?

Log in

Rants or Raves [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
RantsandRaves

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Oct. 29th, 2004|06:46 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
wow...this group was really lost....


so i have a rave-

how about them red sox? lol


and i also have a rant-

why do old people whine so much? there are too many old people around.....blah....



oh...and everyone knows about me and chris....very sad times....but i got really scared the other day. neither tiff or I knew what had happened to him and i felt so bad. my first thoughts were like...OMG! what if he is seriously hurt and i never see him again....totally made me forget about the whole week. And it also showed me that no matter what i will always care and love him...*gah....all lovey dovey*

i have to e-mail him

<3


*ps- never joke around about you and your friends being emo and cutting yourself on friday nights...your nana will get pissed off*
link17 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Sep. 22nd, 2004|09:38 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
Date-September 23 2004

Time- 12:00 (noon)

Place- Wal*Mart

Game- Tag



Join me and Dani tomorrow for a wonderful game of Wal*Mart Tag. We hope you can make it. Its at the Wal*mart over by the mall * duh!* and its going to be great fun. Be there or Be Square! Dont be a Douchous Baggus! Come join us! *if u need a ride there...call my cell and we will see what we can do...but call in the morning....i got job hunting to do!*

Less then 3

Nikki
link2 comments|post comment

Hogwarts_elite [Sep. 18th, 2004|01:31 pm]
RantsandRaves

hippiewrites

Not really a rant..BUT IT'S A RAVE!! WOO!!

This is where you apply: sorting_elite </span>

Once you apply, you have to be patient, sorting takes a while.Once you're sorted, the headmaster
or headmistress will tell you the sister communities to join. If you become a member, you must post at least once a week, and participate in other's sortings.

If you're going on vacation or have problems, you  can post a hiatus banner on your bio and post a hiatus notice in  pomfrey_elite ,which you'll also want to join.

This community really is a lot of fun, and I recommend you join it. Be very elaborate in your application, though, or else you will be squibbed. I also suggest that you have read the books. This community is for the elite for a reason.

 There's all kinds of things to do here. You can have discussions about HP, there are some quizzes, games, a graphics shop, and much more.

Also... on the last question of the application, put my username so I can *cough* get referral points *cough* for Ravenclaw.
Hope to read your applications!
cross-posted

linkpost comment

for dani..*giggles* [Aug. 14th, 2004|10:38 am]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
I'm posting to invite you to join Ch3rryn3ss you can post about band shows around your area or anything with cherries. Feel free to join!



ok....yeah...the storm...your thoughts?

i thought we were going to get a lot more then we did...it *to me* seemed like just a lot of wind.....we didnt even get any rain! it was kinda lame....

but my nana was hit by it...so yeah...worried a little....


and yeah...how do you guys feel about not going to school?
link8 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 4th, 2004|01:27 pm]
RantsandRaves

hippiewrites
Take the quiz: "WHAT RELIGION BESTS SUITS YOU?"

Agnostic
You've probably studied loads of different religions, but you're just not sure if any of it is true. Evolution makes some sense to you, but it doesn't satisfy you. Lastly, your personality is one of question, but you won't go out of your way to find -The Truth- It's more of a hobby.


All of the possible quiz results for this quiz:
Fundamentalist Christian (You scored 0)
Holy Roller (You scored 0)
Average Christian (You scored 2)
True Christian (You scored 0)
Modern Satanist (You scored 0)
Theistic/Traditional Satanist (You scored 0)
Luciferian (You scored 0)
Devil Worshipper (You scored 0)
Atheist (You scored 0)
Agnostic (You scored 3)
New Aged/Wiccan (You scored 3)
Pagan/Occultist (You scored 1)
Discordian (You scored 0)
Category Unknown (You scored 1)

Hm.. Anyone up for a religion rant??
linkpost comment

Grrrrr!!! [Aug. 2nd, 2004|11:23 am]
RantsandRaves

hippiewrites
[mood |pissed offpissed off]

I woke up this morning and turned on my TV.. VH1's 'Fresh' was on, where they play the newest videos and such.. VH1 has this section that they call 'inside tracks'. They're usually new artists who they believe are really going to hit it off. And 9 times out of 10, they're right..

So I'm putting in my contacts, when I hear this piano chorus.. With one contact in, I ran over to the TV, and who was on the TV? None other than Keane with their video for "Somewhere Only We Know".. I was so aggravated. When did they get big in the US?? This is just great.. Now we're going to have all these so-called 'Keane groupies' who are going to walk around saying "Like, OMG!! I love Keane! Yeah, that one song they do, it's like soooo cool".. That just pissed me off. I mean, it's awesome that they're getting US recognition and everything, I just hope it doesn't backfire..

Plus.. the music video was horrible!! One thing I don't get, is why they have to change videos from one country to the other.. I mean, the video in Europe and the UK is the same, why did they have to change it? It's not like there was anything in there that was 'inappropriate'.. Ugh.. I'm just mad..

Well within the next couple of months or so, you'll probably have all heard of them.. So I guess I can still bask in their American obscurity for a little while longer...
linkpost comment

Arrrggghh!!! [Aug. 1st, 2004|07:38 pm]
RantsandRaves

hippiewrites
You know, I'm just sick and tired of listening to criticism.. When my hair was long, it looked ratty.. yet my Dad still wouldn't let me get it cut.. Well when I came home with it cut short, he loved it. It was straightened and everything..

When I go to work, I put a hairband in, to keep it out of other people's food and such.. Then Dad said "What's up with the hairband? You look like an old housewife". "Do something with your hair!" So basically, when it's curly, it's bad..


Well after dinner, as he usually does, he gave me this look. He told me I need to do something with my hair because it looks like I just got out of bed.. Which it doesn't.. I got out of the shower and combed my hair and put infusium in.. like I always do. So it seems to me that if my hair isn't straight, it isn't good..

He said "You're 16, you need to start caring about your appearance".. Yeah, like I don't? Riiiighht.. Then he's like "And I shouldn't have to tell you that". Uh huh.. It just pisses me off. He made me feel.. ugly.. Like I was going to cry. Way to boost my self esteem, that's for sure..

I don't even like me now.. I mean, I do, but sometimes it just doesn't feel like me.. I mean, I have contacts and my hair's straight.. I miss my glasses (which I'm wearing right now) and my curly hair.. That made me me..

Ugh.. I don't know. If you're still reading this, thank you. At least someone cares..
link16 comments|post comment

=/ [Aug. 1st, 2004|02:59 am]
RantsandRaves
kisargi
[mood |annoyedannoyed]
[music |TV in the Background]

Why do people hurt themselves?

I freaking hate it when they do it. Like the pain is going to make their emotional pain to go away. Psh, whatever. You have to take problems head on - or they'll never go away. Running away doesn't work.

And then you have people saying it gives them pleasure.. thats just.. sick.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 1st, 2004|12:18 am]
RantsandRaves
penisonurwenis
[mood |grumpygrumpy]

I'm sick of my sister already and it's only been three days. I can understand that she misses Dennis, hell I would too if I was her.. but since she's been here.. this has been her schedule:

Wake up
Leave
Come home
Get on the phone
*Dinner*
Get on the phone
Mope around
Get on the phone
Go to sleep

That's all she does. She talks to Dennis like three times a day, if not more.. and then when she's home she just mopes around. I didn't want a depressed sister back home.. I wanted a lively sister.

And now, lately, everything my dad does.. I'm to blame for it. So that pisses me off to no end and now my sister is telling Dennis shit that I don't even say. I sware to God.. when I get a car I'm leaving this hell-hole during the day. I'm going to be glad when school starts.


And.. I feel completely stupid with the situation I'm in with John. Don't ask.. it's retarded. Anyways.. that's all.

I love this community.
linkpost comment

k im posting.. [Jul. 31st, 2004|01:35 am]
RantsandRaves

xcryxmextearsx
[mood |annoyedannoyed]
[music |sam on the phone]

Ya im good at lurking. dont mind me.

annnnnnd im gonna rant about what i rant about best. actually its jsut somethign thats bugging me.

STILL havent seen Daniel since before he left for tennesse.. when he could have broke up with me instead of making me wait a month..neways his mom says hes comging to swing tomorrow...and id k whats gonna happen..Like i want to be over him. it pisses me off that im not. b/c I kno i should move on...so y does part of me still want him to like me?

He's probably gonna ignore me. Fine. He can do that. I just dont know if I can handle it. But..I think i can...b/c i kno deep down its for the better that we broke up. I jsut cant stand the fact that part of me still wants him.

I'll rant better later.
no wait.
ok.
My cousins here..shes sleeping in my room tonight and shes on the fucking phone..using my fucking charget to fight with her bf whos up in jersey..and i need to wake up at 9:00 lol. its almost 2 now..and knowsing her shes not gonan get off.. all shes doing is i love u i love u.. sweet sam. i know u love him. k. can i sleep now? bah she drives me batty...

k im done now..
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]