?

Log in

Grrrrr!!! - Rants or Raves [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
RantsandRaves

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Grrrrr!!! [Aug. 2nd, 2004|11:23 am]
RantsandRaves

rantorrave

[hippiewrites]
[mood |pissed offpissed off]

I woke up this morning and turned on my TV.. VH1's 'Fresh' was on, where they play the newest videos and such.. VH1 has this section that they call 'inside tracks'. They're usually new artists who they believe are really going to hit it off. And 9 times out of 10, they're right..

So I'm putting in my contacts, when I hear this piano chorus.. With one contact in, I ran over to the TV, and who was on the TV? None other than Keane with their video for "Somewhere Only We Know".. I was so aggravated. When did they get big in the US?? This is just great.. Now we're going to have all these so-called 'Keane groupies' who are going to walk around saying "Like, OMG!! I love Keane! Yeah, that one song they do, it's like soooo cool".. That just pissed me off. I mean, it's awesome that they're getting US recognition and everything, I just hope it doesn't backfire..

Plus.. the music video was horrible!! One thing I don't get, is why they have to change videos from one country to the other.. I mean, the video in Europe and the UK is the same, why did they have to change it? It's not like there was anything in there that was 'inappropriate'.. Ugh.. I'm just mad..

Well within the next couple of months or so, you'll probably have all heard of them.. So I guess I can still bask in their American obscurity for a little while longer...
linkReply