?

Log in

Rants or Raves [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
RantsandRaves

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jul. 30th, 2004|11:33 pm]
RantsandRaves

saint_vincent23
[mood |awakeToo awake for my own good.]
[music |Nightmare Before Christmas on the TV]

Hi. This is my first post, sorry for lurking so long.

Something that really pisses me off: people who misrepresent themselves online. I mean, I don't know about everyone else, but I go on the assumption that I will end up meeting my online-friends. To misrepreset yourself is a total waste of everyone's time. I mean, yeah, I could say I'm 20 [as opposed to the almst-16 that I am]... but then when I meet someone three years down the road, it would be a bit awkward when I have to explain why I can't go into the bar with them, right?..... It's a LIE just the same as if you lied in real life, and anyone who knows me knows that I DETEST people who lie.

There. I've spoken my peice.
link6 comments|post comment

NEW RULE [Jul. 30th, 2004|11:04 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
[mood |bouncybouncy]

ok....everyone.....

first i'd liek to say that i made emily co-mod and the next person who gets four people to join will also be made co-mod....


ok...the rule....

if you dont post within a week of joining i'm gonna have to take you off the list....trust me.....its not fun being the only person to post for a whole week. * note- this is not yelling at dani or emily because they had a reason not to post* now we have to memebrs who have been here for a while and havent posted...if you dont post by next friday i'm gonna have to take you off of the members list....


-NIkki
link3 comments|post comment

I'm ranting.. be happy. [Jul. 30th, 2004|09:03 pm]
RantsandRaves
penisonurwenis
[mood |aggravatedaggravated]

Just in case..

WARNING!This entry is stupid and pointless.. Do not read.

I hate two of my friends. No.. hate is such a strong word. I dislike greatly, two of my friends. Correction, yet again, I don't even dislike them. I dislike myself.. greatly!

Lastnight me, Jamie, Jessica, Matt, small penis man (long story) and Jax were all in a chat on Yahoo! Messenger.. well I was talking to John on AIM and I was having a grand old time in the chat so I told John about it and in like two minutes, he told me he was downloading Yahoo! Messenger.. so then we got him into the chat and we're all talking and having a great time..

Well.. Jamie was on her Web Cam so she wrote on a piece of paper "Dani is a nerd" so I said.. "haha.. since when?" and she said "Since John told me" suddenly.. like, the whole world stopped. And this is why I dislike myself.. I got really upset and didn't want to tell John but he kept asking me what was wrong.. and he got so desperate that he said "baby please tell me" so I said "Fine! I'm upset that you and Jamie are talking and having a grand old time" and it just annoyed me to NO end! So finally.. everyone slowly got off Yahoo! And then I got off AIM because.. it just.. ugh.. it bothers me that I get so jealous and upset over Jamie. Wait.. that sounds rude. I'm upset that I get jealous over ANYONE!

I know none of you will sympathize with this because you all hate him. So.. that's my rant.
link12 comments|post comment

Hallo. [Jul. 30th, 2004|03:08 pm]
RantsandRaves
kisargi
[mood |angryangry]
[music |Silence]

Hi. My name is Jessica. :D

I hate John Kerry. I hate everything John Kerry stands for(I guess). John Kerry looks like a horse's ass. Bush should stay in office, he's doing the best a president can do in a time of war and such. =/ People make fun of Bush, that makes me angry. They need to shut the fuck up - I'd like to see them try to run a country during this time. Stupid people.

Long Live Bush.

Rawr.

Jessica has spoken.
link7 comments|post comment

................... [Jul. 30th, 2004|01:28 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
will i foreer be the only person to write anything in here?

ps- welcome jessica
link1 comment|post comment

ya know whats depressing? [Jul. 27th, 2004|08:13 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
cleaning up in you room and finding all you old notes from 9th grade....

why were things so simple bac then? and yet.....they werent that simple at all. dani broke up with scott * i have the note to prove it!* and we had the old notebook...then we had the old notebook fight....i have the note where liz said i said somethhings that i didnt and wouldnt....and i have tons of others stacked up in my bedroom. its sad reading those...we've grown up so much....

*tear tear*

<3 Nikki
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 25th, 2004|11:23 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
come on people! post on here! do it! i'm forcing you!
linkpost comment

....wow.... [Jul. 25th, 2004|10:38 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
[mood |blankblank]

Looking back on this summer * well...i'm saying summer is over because in 2 more weeks we will be in school* i feel bad. i mean.. i had a great time. i got to hang out with dani and emily and i even went to NY, but i still feel bad. i feel like i should have spent more time with everyone.

also...i wanan just get this out in the open- I'm scared.

this school year is gonna be tough. what if i dont have any classes with you guys? i dont wanna be all alone. What if we dont even have the same lunch! i'm really worried about how everything is gonna be this year. *i cant wait for dani to drive me to school....tee hee hee* i cant believe we only have 2 more years of high school left. after that its off to college. this year no fights....* at least lets try not to have any fights*


well, i'm gonna finish writing this thing i started. its not great...but it could be something.


-Nikki


(wow... i cant wait till we get back to school and we have to write those " What i did on my summer vacation" essays......*kill me!!*)
linkpost comment

Gah i hate it! [Jul. 25th, 2004|03:37 pm]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
ya know what i hate...groups where you have to fill out an application before they let you join. its groups liek that that give people low self-esteeme. Groups where people judge you on what you like and what you like that is just wrong. but i for one can never say that i have tried to join one. so before i go bad mouthing everything... i found a group and i filled out the application last night * no picture needed* so.....when i get all the comments together i'll post them....*wonder what they will say* i hope they say no.. i have too many groups to look at as it is...and emily...someone has RS/Y fight as an icon...already!

well....see ya in the funny papers
-Nikki
link9 comments|post comment

Napoleon Dynamite (rave!) [Jul. 25th, 2004|01:59 am]
RantsandRaves

act1_scene2
SEE IT!!! like..see it now!



it is now becoming my all time favorite movie * besides newsies, beauty and the beast, hairspray, crybaby, and the many others that i love and would die without*


anyways...its uber funny. i saw it with my mom, dad, and shelby and it was ssssssoo funny. i have never laughed so hard * well....except for when we played Scene it* it was great. SEE IT NOW!


lol.....classic line-

"What are you gonna do today, Napoleon?"
"Whatever I feel like I wanna do, gosh!"

tee hee hee

ok...thats my rave for a great movie....SEE IT!

-Nikki
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]